Privacy Policy - ROAPE
18923
page-template-default,page,page-id-18923,page-child,parent-pageid-15784,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy documents our processes in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of 22 May 2018.

The data controller is ROAPE PUBLICATIONS LTD. This is registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act (Reg No. 25381), of P.O. Box 678, Sheffield S1 1BF (hereinafter called ‘the Co-operative’/ we/ our).

We are owners of the journal – the Review of African Political Economy, and the websites roape.net and roape.org.

This privacy notice applies to: visitors to our sites who do not register as well as those who do; authors, referees and contributors to the journal or to roape.net; applicants for and recipients of grant funding and other awards; attendees at conferences, workshops and other events; and all individual contractors and service providers who provide services to the Co-operative (you).

We are a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you. Personal information means any information relating to an individual from which that person can be identified.

This policy will be reviewed periodically. Any changes will be posted on this webpage and will become effective at that time. We encourage you to review this page periodically for significant changes.

Data types collected

Information we use How we use your information How this is compliant with the law
If you are an author or referee, we collect information through Clarivate Analytics – ScholarOne Manuscripts https://mc.manuscriptcentral.com/roape This includes name, email address, position and department/institution address, research interests and author/referee activity. To be used by the ROAPE Editorial Working Group for the review and publication of articles. With your consent where applicable, otherwise on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.

Authors’ data will be used to enable us to contact you and to enable the

Editorial Working Group to make a decision on their manuscript.

Referees’ data will be used to enable us to contact you and to enable the

Editorial Working Group to assign manuscripts to you for review.

To be used by the ROAPE Editorial Working Group to take decisions on content for the journal.

With your consent where applicable, otherwise on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.

 

If you are an applicant for, or a recipient of, our awards or grants we collect your name, address and contact details (including email) and the details of your application. To enable us to contact you and assess your application.

With your consent where applicable, otherwise on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.

If you are an applicant to be an Editorial Working Group affiliate, or for participation in meetings and events, we collect your name, address and contact details (including email) and the details of your application and any offer of a place we have made to you. To enable us to contact you and assess your application.

With your consent where applicable, otherwise on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.

Details of any past grants or offers of an affiliate position we have made to you. To manage the relationship between us.

This is on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.

If you are an author submitting work for roape.net, we will collect information such as name, email address, position and department/institution address and author activity To enable the Website Editor to review and publish work (blogs, interviews, reviews, essays) on the website With your consent where applicable, otherwise on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.
If you post comments and discussion points under blogposts on roape.net we will collect your name and email address To enable the Website Editor to monitor and invigilate comments With your consent
The content of any messages you send us. However, we do not share special or sensitive personal data received in messages with other members of the Editorial Working Group unless you request this. To enable us to respond to your queries and to manage the relationship between us.

With your consent where applicable, otherwise on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative.

Feedback you provide to us on our services. To review and improve our services.

This is on the basis of legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative and improving our services.

For corporate contacts and suppliers of services to our Co-operative, we collect the name, job title, role and business contact information of your individual employees and other representatives. To receive your services and manage the relationship between us. This is necessary to enter and perform the contract between us and our suppliers.
Background information relating to our past dealings with you. To improve the services we offer to you and others. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of managing our Co-operative and informing and improving the service we provide to you.

Sharing your data

Your information will not be shared with third parties outside the Editorial Working Group, used for marketing purposes, or used in any other way, except as set out in this notice or where required by law.

We will share your information with third parties where necessary for the publication of the Journal and the management of the Co-operative with our publisher (Taylor and Francis Group), with professional advisors, with HMRC or other government law enforcement agencies, and if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purpose of gathering anonymised statistics about page views, using Google Analytics. This does not include any personally identifiable data. You can opt out of Google Analytics at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can opt out of cookies through your internet browser.

Data Security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed without authorisation, altered or disclosed. We have procedures to deal with any suspected security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach as legally required.

All author and referee accounts on Clarivate Analytics – ScholarOne manuscripts are password protected and are only edited by you, the Production Editor and Taylor and Francis Group.

All of the Editorial Working Group are based in the European Economic Area (EEA). We do not share personal details with the Contributing Editors and International Advisory Board, some of whom are based outside the EEA. If you are based outside the EEA we may transfer personal information to the correspondence address you provide us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such transfers are secure. By instructing us from outside the EEA you acknowledge and agree that such transfers are necessary for us to provide services and manage our relationship with you.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Where a minimum retention period is required by law, such as retaining records for HMRC purposes, we will comply with that period plus up to 12 months to allow time for us to anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

We will regularly review the data we hold and will delete or anonymise anything we no longer need.

Requests about your data

To request access to all the data ROAPE holds about you (a subject access request) or request an export in a standard format (data portability) email roape@outlook.com.

To request deletion of some or all the data ROAPE holds about you (right to removal) or to rectify an error in it or request restrictions on our processing of it email roape@outlook.com.

You have a right to object to ROAPE’s processing of your personal data. To exercise this right email roape@outlook.com.

Complaints

If you have a complaint, please direct this to roape@outlook.com in the first instance. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal information: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or write to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.

ROAPE Editorial Collective